QUESTION

my mom was arrested on a lie and the case was thrown out do we have a case for malicious prosecution?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom got into a land dispute with her cousin the cousin was on my mom's land but called the sherrifs office and claimed he had an easement. The sherrifs office issued a warrant for my mom's arrest . There was a felony charge and a third degree misdemeanor on the arrest warrant.My mom got a lawyer and he advised her to turn herself in so she spent a night in jail . When the state attorney found out that the cousin did not have an easement the charges were dropped.My mom spent over ten thousand dollars over lies and did a night in jail what can my mom do if anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I can assure you that there is far far more to this than the facts presented. Your mom, not you, needs to hire a lawyer, likely at some expense to review the ACTUAL facts and go from there. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 8:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters