QUESTION

My mother is being harassed by a fellow coach at work and I am scared of the emotional consequences its having on my mom.

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother is being emotionally harassed at work. She is a swim coach and has been one for many years. She loves her job and all of her swimmers. Recently, one of her volunteer coaches has turned on her and is gunning for her job even though my mother has turned the crumbling program around and won a championship every single year. This volunteer coach has been reporting my mother to the school board repeatedly for stupid quirks like playing "inappropriate music" and other pointless things to try to get her fired. Now she is getting verbal and pulled my mother aside and told her that she would never leave her alone until she has her job. My mother is in hysterics and i am scared that if this woman doesnt back off that my mother is going to crash her car from crying or hurt herself. Please tell me this can warrant at least a Civil Harassment Order so my mom can go on coaching and doing what she loves. I love my mom :( please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your mother should file harassment charges and also a formal complaint with her employer.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters