QUESTION

My mother is interned in a site that was transferred to me by my uncle whose descendants passed away. I'd like to move her to a crypt.What should I do

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
The cemetery refuses my request. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The cemetary is right.  There is a legal proceeding you need to bring in court to move a body.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters