QUESTION

My mother passed away Dec 2003. Upon going back to Pgh. 2 weeks ago I learned the funeral home had a written statement that the family was owed

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
$1015.00 and a check was written with the notation refund to family Feb 2004 for the overpayment. They did not have the correct addess I never received a check. Is there a statue of limitation on this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations on contracts is 4 years. However, it's very possible the Pennsylvania Office of Unclaimed Property may be holding your money. Check with them.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters