QUESTION

My mother was shot in Sept. 1975 can we sue the state for negligence or has the statue of limitations been reached?

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother was shot in 1975. The gentleman that committed this crime was an escapee from the NC Dept of Corrections. He had prior to this incident pled guilty to manslaughter and somehow escaped custody. This man was a stranger to my mother and due to the states negligence in keeping this monster behind bars he has ruined her life. She is a paraplegic from the waist down with limited use of her right hand. Currently this man is serving a life sentence due to the state releasing him on probation and him committing a similar crime to another woman. He is labled as an habitual felon. Any thoughts comments will be gladly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Unfortunately a claim against the state, if any, is long barred by the statute of limitations. North Carolina negligence actions such as this must be brought within three years. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters