QUESTION

my mum died of cancer her elks lodge held a fundraiser for final expenses after the fundraiser all of the money was given to a non family member

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm her son as such I am liable for her sizable hospital bills and final expenses and i hold power of attorney. I have been given neither a total of fundsraised or any portion of the funds. Her boyfriend got all the money but will not be using any of it for her final expenses or for the family can he do that? Arnt I legally entitled to atleast a portion
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
1) You are not liable for her hospital bills and "final expenses," unless some of those expenses are funeral expenses you ordered. 2) You should contact the Attorney General. Money raised by a charity for a fundraiser has to go to its intended purpose.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters