QUESTION

My name is Allen and I have an exgirlfriend who is moving out of a condo I own who has dogs that destroyed the carpeting in the condo bad enough

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
That she cut the carpeting in half.Upon confronting her she said sherefusees to pay for it based on a long ago conversation that someday we will replece it after the daughter moved out after her marriage.It amounts to $1600 dollars for the carpeting plus the costs to spackle repair and paint the walls...I live out of state and planned on moving there and in after the purchase but it did not happen.So they have been the only occupants for 15 months amd I only visited for 4 days every 8 weeks or so.Plus the verbal agreement was she paid the taxes and the hoa dues but has since refused to pay the taxes and the hoa dues were always late amd a hassle to collect..Hence the moving out amd parting ways.....Now I would like to be reimbursed for the expenses of fixing and replacing the carpeting.....I live in New york by the way....Thanks Allen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Allen, Your ex-girlfriend was also your tenant under a verbal lease agreement.  Thus, you have the right to collect damages but not normal wear and tear.  If she lived there for 15 years and the only damages you can come up with are replacement of carpets forget it.  But, if she owes you money and damaged the property then you have a case against her.  If you wish to proceed you'll need to contact a CO attorney to handle this for you.     Good Luck,
Answered on Jul 13th, 2014 at 1:45 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters