QUESTION

My name is James. In SEPT 2016 I gave my car stereo equipment to an installer to do the work and now refuses to give me back my property please help.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
In September I went to a speaker car audio installer on Route 192 in Melbourne called High Class Car Audio. The manager looked over my vehicle and gave me a quote on the work I wanted done. It was pretty expensive so I said I would have to save money. As I was leaving I was approached by the company's wood speaker box builder named Sammy Hill. He said that he can perform the work for half the price which sounded great. I met with him at a residence address in Melbourne Fl, gave him a $200 down payment along with my speaker equipment and the SUV to be worked on. After a month I needed the SUV back because of the money I was giving people to take me to work and to perform my errands and shopping. Sam said all he needed was my inside rear door panels to install the speakers. A couple months passed and still no response. In the mean time I blew my speaker amplifier and reached out to him for help. He took my amp and said he gave it to his girlfriend to mail it to a repair man to get fixed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is what happens when you nickel and dime a project as you describe with a shady guy on the side. UNless you want to spend money out of pocket on legal fees trying to sue him for damages or return of the item  - you sadly got what you paid for. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 7:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters