QUESTION

my neighbor bit my thumb and he was arrested. I ended up in the hospital with osteomylitis and I am suing him civily. t

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Does the insurance company wait for a verdict of guilty to make a settlement in NY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
There is no requirement for them to do so. They  can settle at any time. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters