QUESTION

My neighbor is Bi-polar and he has threatend my dogs life and yells at my wife when im at work. Does that give us a legal right to break our lease?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
We live in a duplex and the connecting neighbor is Bi polar and he has threatend my dogs life. he has yelled at my mother in law and my wife. We are very concerned that he will one day lose it and actually harm our dog and worse, my family. He is a very angry man and his temperment is terrible. We hear him arguing with his friends and his parents in a very angry manner often. Recently my dog had swollen cheeks and his eye swollen shut and i called the vet and they suggested i just give him benadryl, but I had a concern that our neighbor was tossing poison or something for our dog, into our yard. Just today we found a hamburger in our yard that our dog was eating and we are thinking that it has been poisoned. What kind of legal options do we have to either leave our lease without penalty or pursuit a civil charge against him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You may want to pursue a protective order to protect your family.  Unfortunately as for your dog a suit would be limited to actual damages.   This will not give you a method to demand a termination of your lease, although you may negotiate such with your landlord.     Good Luck,
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters