QUESTION

My neighbor was clearing his property. Didn't know the property lines and cleared a substantial portion of my property. I didn't want it cleared

Asked on Jul 24th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I own 3 acres of property which are ( or were clearly marked) No fence between properties My neighbor decided without checking the property lines to clear his land. He cleared a good portion of mine which I had no desire to have cleared specifically so I would see very little of his house. I bought a bigger lot because I like to pretend I don't have neighbors and don't clear the property so I won't see them. Is there a case or do I bite the bullet and wait 5 or so years for the bush to grow back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Mediation Attorney serving Plano, TX
1 Award
A good fence makes for good neighbors.  I would caution vigilance against a potential, future adverse possession claim.  The clearing of land is usually followed by someone erecting a fence or utilizing the cleared area.  If they clear and start using the land, then you may have a bigger issue down the road than just losing some bushes.  I would highly recommend putting in a fence on your property line. At the very least, you should mark the boundaries and send a certified letter.   In this instance, I would suggest that letter be strongly worded and come from an attorney.  
Answered on Jul 25th, 2019 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters