QUESTION

My new Lexus car gas mileage is 13mpg, that is much lower than the new car sticker says mpg range of 16 mpg (city)-23 mpg (high way).

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I bought brand new Lexus LS 460 three months ago. The gas mileage average is 13 mpg, it is much lower than their statement of 16-23 mpg on the car sticker, Total mileage on the car is 1900 miles so far. The car was taken to the Lexus dealer, they did fuel consumption test and result was sent to TAS for evaluation, no conclusion yet. They drove 11 miles and said average mpg was 20.1, that is not true. it was 18.4 mpg when I picked car from dealer. when I continue to drive, the mpg number reduced below 16 mpg. it might continue dropping to the 13 mpg. What I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is going to be a tough problem for you to solve.  Your MPG can be impacted by a wide variety of causes, including air pressure in your tires, not changing oil, type of oil, how you drive the car (aggressively vs. passively), etc.  Its up to you to prove that the MPG you believe to be accure is not the result of any of those external factors.  Assuming you can do that, what are your monetary damages?  The extra $$ that you pay for fuel?  If you total that up, it might not amount to enough to justify the expense of pursuing the claim against the manufacturer.  I'd say sue the manfacturer at your local magisrate but they'll probably appeal any award in your favor and drag you into court where the costs will add up fast. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2017 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters