QUESTION

my parents live on a dirt road, then county put down lime rock , they both have medical lung problems now , they have letter from there drs

Asked on Mar 14th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
my parents live on a dirt road , the county started putting lime rock down , and the lime rock dust is causing medical problems , there drs have given them letters to take to the county and the county said they were gonna pave the road as of jan and that they wouldn't be using anymore lime rock , well they haven't paved the road and there still using lime rock , can they put suit against the county ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely - hey are protected by soverign immunity to start with. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2018 at 10:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters