QUESTION

My parents were attacked in Walmart by a man that took a metal baseball bat from the sporting goods . Hit them both in the head on thanksgiving mornin

Asked on Nov 29th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Thanks giving morning my parents were both attacked inside Walmart. A man snuck up behind them with a bat he got on the sporting good n hit my mother in the back of the head then my father turned around and he hit my father in the front of the head. They both have been in and out of hospitals the past week. I just need to know if there is a case here or any helpful information to point us in the right direction I would appreciate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Obviously your parents have a case against the attacker, but I assume that you are asking about a claim against Walmart, which is much more tenuous.  However, if your parents could show that their injuries resulted from negligence on the part of Walmart, for example if Walmart was negligent in not providing enough security and that allowed the attack to occur, or if walmart was negligent  in not securing the aluminum bats, or in not calling for an ambulance soon enough and that exacerbated your parents' injuries, etc., they could have a claim.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2017 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters