QUESTION

My pool contractor has done some damage to my neighbors property and he is very angry am I’m liable if the pool company doesn’t fix it to his expectat

Asked on Feb 15th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My pool contractor has done some damage to my neighbors property and he is very angry am I’m liable if the pool company doesn’t fix it to his expectations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at Anastasia Law, PL
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to learn of this unfortunate situation.  While you may be ultimately liabile if your neighbor were to sue you, hopefully the pool contractor you engaged is properly licensed and insured.  Typically contractors carry General Commercial Liability insurance which is designed to cover personal injuries or property damage resulting from their activities.  As a practical matter, if pool contractor does not make things right, getting neighbor pool contractor's insurance information and to allow neighbor to make an insurance claim would be the first step in this process rather than neighbor suing you.  I wish you luck with this situation. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2021 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters