QUESTION

my previous landlord,who was a friend has filed a civil suit for mold damage in a house i rented

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
The landlord has had past mold concerns. i did as she said to wipe it down with bleach. the papers say i am guilty of willfull neglect and let it develop with out telling herr. she was in our house on a regular basis and was aware of the mold
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
You need an attorney to defend the case. You do not want  the landlord to obtain a default judgment against you. Depending on how you were served, it could be as little as 20 days from the date of service for you to file an answer 
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters