QUESTION

My rental vehicle was broken into while park at a local denny's in south Florida. I may have a case for restaurant negligence. do I have a case?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
On Monday morning my friends and I stopped at a local Denny's for breakfast. When we finished and walked back to our rental vehicle, we noticed the vehicle was broken into as all our small bags were stolen. One of the Denny's employees (our server actually), almost immediately came out telling us that " oh no, you guys got broken into, this happens here all the time, there are no cameras, police does nothing" etc. We called 911 and police arrived to take our reports. The police officer also stated that "items would be hard to recover and that this Denny's and the IHOP across the street are a regular target for these types of crime. So, if the police knows that this is a target area and so does the restaurant, why no one does anything to help protect the visitors. Denny's could install security cameras which could deter potential crime and so could the city or police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a claim. Were any of the items stolen of high value? Were any items insured? Call to discuss with counsel. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2019 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters