QUESTION

My roommate and I were in an argument, he then shoved me into our wall which caused damage to the drywall. Who should pay for the repair?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My roommate and I were having an argument, he then became physical and shoved me. I stumbled backward into our wall which put a shallow dent in our drywall. He is asking to split the cost to repair. Am I responsible for this cost?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Who is on the lease?
Answered on Jan 25th, 2018 at 11:48 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on what you mean by "responsible".  From your account I believe that a court would hold that your roommate is responsbile as between the two of you, but both of you are responsible to the landlord, so that if he has  no money to pay, you will have to pay the landlord.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters