QUESTION

My siblings and I are equal owners for a property. I, thus far have been living in the property for 2 years. Can one person evict me?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was POA for my parents, who have both passed away. I thought that I had POD on their account. They thought so to- and transferred money into another account. My understanding was that this would keep said funds from going into probate. Now, the estate attorney has "frozen those funds. How? Also, I fear my sister is threatening eviction. The house is not part of the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Since there is an estate attorney you need to hire a lawyer ASAP to address this. There is no magic remedy on the internet. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2018 at 5:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters