QUESTION

My sister and brothers and i were thinking bout filing a civil suit for neglegence the murder weapon was thrown away cas was solved in 08 can we still

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother was murdered in 93 in 2008 they found the man whom did it his wife came forward in november 2006 the murder weapon was thrown away in feb 07 there was no evedience we could of lost the case do to there negligence they had the murder weapon marked as an assult for 14 years and then they threw it away 3mnths after the wife came forward it was not a small weapon it was a 100lb boulder it was a cold case and i cannot believe that we could of never had closure cause they threw it away and i would hate for it to happen to another family would we have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You do not explain how you were harmed by the "negligence" in question or what, exactly, the nature of the duty was that you claimed was owned to you. As a general matter, a private citizen has no legal right to have his government perform its role in a non-negligent fashion.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters