QUESTION

My sister and I are joint owners of our deceased parents home.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister lives in the house. I can't get her to move out so we can sell the home. What type if attorney do I need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
If you legally own one-half of the home (i.e., your parents directed in their Wills that you and your sister are co-owners of the home) then you can file a Complaint to "partition" the property. Essentially, you're forcing a sale of the property.  I recommend you contact a board-certified civil trial lawyer in the county where the home is located to handle this matter for you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2015 at 7:06 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters