QUESTION

My sister disclosed my previous condition of pseudoseizures, (from anxiety) caused by meningitis.This was 10 years ago.She disclosed it to the nursing

Asked on May 10th, 2023 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Defamation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Defamation is the publication of a false defamatory statement of fact about a person.  From your question, it sounds like the information your sister disclosed was truthful, not false.  Moreover, the statute of limitations for defamation is one year.  Since the disclosure occurred ten years ago, any claim would probably be barred by limitations.  With the exception of nominal damages for certain types of statements which are considered defamatory per se, your question does not indicate how the disclosure caused you to suffer any sort of compensable damages.  Finally, disclosing past medical history to nursing staff probably isn't defamatory.
Answered on May 11th, 2023 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters