QUESTION

My sister, from Oswego, NY moved to PA in seek of PFA from her now x-husband. She continually receives calls from the banks for the repayment of debts

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, I am writing for my sister who formerly was a NY resident who moved to PA in seek of protection from assault from her now x-husband. I was hoping to find out if It would be possible find her a new lawyer since it seems as though things are not being resolved through her. The house is now going into foreclosure and three other separate debts, that were supposed to be taken care of by court order over a year ago removal of joint owned property. The reason for doing so would be to settle the debts, from 3 separate items, that were court ordered to be taken care of over 1 year ago. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
She needs to talk to her divorce lawyer.  These things should have been handled in the divorce, and any breach of the divorce agreement requires a motion in matrimonial court.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2018 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters