QUESTION

My sister has filed for a Motion For A temporary injunction against me. She is attempting to prevent me from attending my nieces soccer games.

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Is this possible considering the game are open to public? Also there is no grounds for restraining order due to violence/harassment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richardson, TX
Partner at MAS Law
2 Awards
the general answer to your question is yes, she can get some type of "stay away" injunction, so long as there is a legal need for it.  I recommend that if one is filed, then you consult with a lawyer to figure out whether there is a legal basis for it.  Hope this answer helped.  Sean
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters