QUESTION

My sister is trying to sue me for money she gave me back in 2009. In NY is there a statue of limitation on this? No written or verbal contract.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
The last time she has said anything to me about the money was back in 2010. We have talked since than and nothing was ever brought up til today.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It sounds like the statute of limitations would apply.  So would the statute of frauds.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters