QUESTION

My sister won't terminate the trust. My father instructions we're clear. This case involves fraud. She totally defrauded me. Please help. Need litigat

Asked on May 21st, 2018 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister is trustee of our fathers irrevocable trust. My mother passed this past November. Trust was to be terminated. My sister just wants to steal. She made me sign a note. While I was counting 5,000 she switched out the second page. The judge awarded her attorney fees due to that note. I found out later that the staple marks don't add up. Her and her attorney want me to sign more documents. I am not! They won't distribute any of my money to me hoping I will give in. She totally defrauded me. I am in need of a good attorney. Thank you. Leon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First  - no one made you sign anything short of a literal gun to the head. If you were distracted counting the cash thats on you. YOu need to take the cash and retain a trust/estate lawyer ASAP to help you address the issues and determine what if anything you need to sign. 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 2:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters