QUESTION

My son, age 8, was sexually assaulted by another boy,14. The boy plead guilty for aggravated sexual assault. Do I have a civil case?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Are damages rewarded to victims of such crimes when they involve another minor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richardson, TX
Partner at MAS Law
2 Awards
yes, you do have a civil case against the assailant.  You should contact a lawyer and discuss your case as soon as possible.  Hope this helps. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters