QUESTION

My son and his girlfriend got into a fight, have broken up, and she refuses to pay him money back that is owed to him and me should we go to court?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My son and his girlfriend ( she started out as a roommate then they became more intimate) got into a fight. She broke some picture frames and he broke her glasses. She called the police, after she went to his place and got all of her things out, in which they stated because they both broke each other's items they would keep the report on file but they were both at fault. She then requested her money back for April's rent ( there is nothing in writing but this was verbally agreed upon and she was paying this for the last 18mos.) She then messaged me begging for $500 for rent and her glasses- I called Sterling Optical because she kept giving me different prices and they stated it was more because she only brought in the frames/no lenses so they had to repair the whole pair. They in fact could have replaced just the frames if she had brought in the lenses as well. I paid, in check, $450.00 as I was hoping to alleviate any further problems, and figured they would regret their actions .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue in small claims, but your case is tough as there is no agreement to pay.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters