QUESTION

my son has a couple of friends that are suspects in a robbery/murder case.

Asked on Mar 26th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
my question is why would the police do a search warrant at my home and not at the home of the suspects?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
if a search warrant was issued on your home, then there is probable cause to believe that he is involved in a conspiracy to have been involved, despite thatr he actually wasnt the one who pulled the heist..Every person involved in the conspiracy can be prosecuted for the underlying crime. Obviously this is just an opinion without knowing more facts.. Your son should retain an attorney immediately and if arrested he should invoke his right to remain silent. 
Answered on Mar 26th, 2021 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters