QUESTION

My son has a eviction case filed againest hom ing and the landlords send all his text messages and theirs to the judge and its posted in public recor

Asked on Oct 13th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My son has an eviction case againest him filed and pending he has responded on Friday To the judge the landlords posted all their and his text messages with his cell phone no and its filed under public records with the clerk of court and it has not gone to court yet is this legal??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Pretty sure telephone numbers are not "private" records in general. If he has a lawyer handling the eviction and he wants to spend the money in legal fees addressing any specific concerns with the court, he certainly can. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2020 at 12:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters