QUESTION

My son was asulted at school and I want to fill a civil case against the school what do I do

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Contact a personal injury lawyer.  The case, if any, will turn on the extent of damages.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Assuming this is a public school, and your son has actual injuries, you have 90 days from the time of the incident to file a notice of claim against the school district. You then have 1 year and ninety days from the time of the injury to start a lawsuit against the school district. You have three years from the time of the assault to sue the person who assaulted your son or, if the assaulter was a minor, that person's parents.  You also have 1 year from the assault to file a criminal complaint. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters