QUESTION

My son was given many gifts by his ex girlfriend and now she is threatening to sue if he doesn’t return them. Can she do that?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2021 on Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
Ex girlfriend of my son is now threatening to have him arrested. For not returning every gift she ever gave him. Can that happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your son's ex can sue him for anything she wants, but if the Court believes that the property was given as a gift (as opposed to a loan or whatever claim she may make) he will not have to return or pay for it.  It is possible, but very unlikely, that the police would arrest him over this type of dispute.   They are likely to tell her, correctly, that it si a matter for the civil courts.  Of course, if she alleges some other crimes, particularly involving violence, things may go differently.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2021 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters