QUESTION

my son was left to die, the woman who went to prison for 8 years involuntary manslauter (pleaded oout) in Summit Cty OH, can i file civil lawsuit?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
My condolences on your loss. You don't say whether your son was a minor, whether you are the executor or administrator of his estate, or specifically what the woman did.  These facts may affect the types of claims you can assert, and the damages you can seek. You also state that the woman went to jail for 8 years.  If the incident occurred more than 8 years ago, it is lilkely that your claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. However, the general answer to your question is yes, the woman can be sued civilly for what she did to your son, although there is a definite possibility that the woman does not have any money to satisfy a judgment even if you win.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters