QUESTION

My Son was stabbed 14 times and left .He had a court case to determine the attackers . They were tried and got 3 years . we need a Civil case now ptsd

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
He was stabbed in the back 24 times and left for dead , punctured his lung left him wth over 150, 0000 in medical bills in January 2015 . Hadn't been able to work since then had severe PTSD . His name is John Nolan Belknap . The people who stabbed him got 3 years in Jail fir attempted 2 degree murder . But he is not functioning for his life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adverse Possession Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Franklin D. "Troy" Dodge
Update Your Profile
So sorry to hear about your son. The consideration to be given to filing a civil action against the perpetrators of such criminal action is whether after spending the time and money in bringing a civil action and taking it to a judgment, which can be an expensive proposition, the defendants can satisfy the judgment or are they judgment-proof, i.e., without assets to satisfy a judgment. Without assets to satisfy the judgment, time and money are spent without any recovery. So an asset search would be a recommended first step in making the decision to sue, and, one must pay attention to any statute of limitiations on bringing the action to ensure that it is not barred by too much time going by before filing suit. We are unable to provide legal advice until such time as we have a signed engagement letter with our clients, but hopefully the foregoing is helpful. Thank you, Franklin D. Dodge,Esq.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters