QUESTION

My statute of 3yrs will expire on 8-22-14. If I file a claim within the next couple of days, will the claim be valid if the court date is past the dat

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This claim is for return of personal property withheld from me when I left a gay relationship. Also would I need a witness to verify the ownership of said property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The Court date doesn't matter for limitations purposes, just the date the claim is interposed which (depending on the jurisdiction; I don't know about NC) can be either the date the action is started in the Court or the date the defendant is served.  You will need to prove ownership, and while your testimony may be sufficient, having an objective witness couldn't hurt.  Documentation (receipts, invoices, etc.) would be even better.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters