QUESTION

My step Grandmother who recently died and left money and a house worth $600,000 in a will to her niece. The Will is dated April 2015.

Asked on May 23rd, 2018 on Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The situation is this: My father who owned all of this property and money, wanted me to have this when my step mother died. The niece had taken my step mother into a bank and had her sign the will leaving everything to her. My step grandmother did not read or speak english. There was no interpreter to explain what she was signing. The witness who witness the signing did not speak Italian. Therefore, My Grandmother was placed into a position where she had no idea what she was doing at the time. She dies at the age of 94.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You may be able to have the will voided due to undue influence.  You need to consult an attorney who practices estate law in the jurisdiction where the will was executed.
Answered on May 23rd, 2018 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters