QUESTION

my storage unit was set on fire and i didn't have insurance, i wasn't advised to get insurance nor did i dicline it, is there anything i can do

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
the cause is arson and some one is in jail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
regrettably, your only recourse would be against the arsonist, however, you should double check your storage contract and even your homeowners policy, if you have one.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters