QUESTION

My tire fell off while driving and landed in someones yard. Now three weeks later he says i damaged his house. Am I Liable

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You may be. It depends upon why your tire fell off and whether or not his property was in fact damaged by it. If the tire flew off as a result of your negligence, and his property was in fact damaged by it, you certainly could be liable. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2016 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters