QUESTION

my truck was barrowed by my father and is now behind a locked gate on someone else's property ad the deputies...

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
the deputies are saying they cant force the owner of the property to unlock the gate for me to get my truck, is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like its not exclusively "your" truck by title. You may have to hire a lawyer to sue for "replevin/conversion" at some expense if there is a family squabble at issue. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 6:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters