QUESTION

My uncle wrote my address for his auto insurance. He does not live here and I have received a summons from a personal injury lawyer.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2021 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My uncle has never resided in our home but has used our address for auto insurance and other items. Now, there has been a letter sent to our home addressed to him saying that someone has hired a lawyer for a personal injury case for my uncle's negligent driving. We have not been in contact with him in years and are not on friendly terms. How can my family disassociate from his case? I was thinking of contacting the injured person's lawyer tomorrow so that we do not have any police officer knocking at our door.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
That you received the Summons at your residence does not mean you're being sued. You should contact your uncle and let him know you received a Summons and forward it to his insurance carrier. Act quickly as your uncle only has 30 days in which to file an answer. You might also want to consider contacting the law firm whose name is on the Summons and letting them know that your uncle does not reside at the address. Hope this helps. Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/    
Answered on Mar 29th, 2021 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters