QUESTION

My upstairs neighbor has been spreading lies about me for over 4 years.Can I sue him for defamation?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My upstairs neighbor tells all the other neighbors that I'm crazy. Specifically that I see and hear things. He also says that I've caused damage to his property and steals his mail. He also claims he's pressed charges against me twice. None of this is true. However I have made complaints to the management about his middle of the night noise. So I see this behavior as retaliation. There's a lot of turnover of residents here and it takes people some time to realize he's the crazy one. But I'm fed up and want to put and end to it. The management has told me they can't control what he says
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
  Sorry to hear what you're going through.  Although you could arguably sue your neighbor for slander, unless he has any assets worth recovering it will likely not be worth your while.  Also, the statute of limitations for defamation is only one (1) year.  Here's an article I found online which you might find helpful. Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/    
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters