QUESTION

My vehicle has been in a repair shop for 4 weeks now. Twice a week I ask if its done & they say they'll start on it tomorrow. What can I do?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid $850 for another motor on April 19th, and that motor is still sitting on a pallet in their driveway along with my vehicle.They have made my life HELL without a vehicle for so long. I am unable to pick up my paycheck and deposit it in a timely manner, so now I have been overdrawn twice this year. As a result, all checks deposited must wait 6 business days to clear. Do I have any legal options to deal with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This question simply makes no sense, especially in regard to your checks being overdrawn, as it is CLEARLY not the shops fault that has occurred. You might want to hire a lawyer to deal with this but you will likely spend more thanyou have on the engine replacement. Unfortunately, this is what you have to plan for when you go to a shadetree mechanic looking for work on the cheap. This time the attempt tosave money may simply have backfired. 
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 5:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters