QUESTION

My wife is a Delta Airlines flight attendant who was assaulted by a passenger on a flight from Shanghai.Passenger arrested on arrival in Atlanta.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
The passenger was drunk and disorderly onboard and was met by FBI and Global Entry Officers and, as I understand it,was arrested and charged with assault and other charges. The passenger is a female doctor residing Tampa, FL. I'm searching an attorney to pursue litigation against this person on a contingency basis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
What injuries did she suffer? What state does your wife reside? Since the female doctor resides here in Florida and your wife I assume resides in Georgia, then it's quite likely that the US District court here would have jurisdiction depending of course on your wife's injuries. However more facts are needed. Discuss with counsel here in Florida about contingency fee representation. 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2019 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters