QUESTION

My wife loaned $8000 to her sister and her sister never repayed. Can I bring a judgement against her or lien on her home? Have cancelled checks.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Signed contract but is lost or misplaced. Have cancelled checks citing amount of loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your wife can sue her sister for breach of contract.  If she wins the suit, she will have a judgment and can at that point place a lien on her sister's home (assuming that her sister owns the home).
Answered on Sep 27th, 2017 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters