QUESTION

my wife os an excluded driver in my insurance policy and she was in an accident. the other driver passed a red light but we have no proof. can we sue?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
He passed a red light hit my wife and stopped, he then said "I'm sorry" which sounds like admission of guilt. I repaired my car out of pocket. Can we sue him for the repair cost? The officer said he believed us and that he'd come to court with us if it came to it, but no blame was determined at the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue, and you will win as long as  other driver tells the truth or, if he/she lies, if the trier of fact (whether it be judge or jury) believes your wife's testimony rather than the other driver's.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters