QUESTION

my wife was raped in her hotel while staying in seattle. The rapist was an employee who then came back to her room again. can we sue the hotel?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
the hotel management was not very helpful and seemed reluctant to get the police involved. They hired this guy. The investigation is ongoing but the rapist is still free.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you have a case against the hotel for security negligence. My deepest symapthies on this tragic event. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2019 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters