QUESTION

my wife was severly beaten by ex early 90's, she has been scared to file suit, is there any chance she can still file criminal or civil suit

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
she was hospitalized with broken jaw, now has a plate in her jaw, has had emotionaal issues related to this and continues to have nightmares; she is scared but I have convinced her he should pay and I wont let him hurt her again event occured in toronto canada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A civil suit for the injuries suffered is almost certainly barred by the applicable statute of limitations, and criminal prosecution is likely equally barred.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters