QUESTION

Nd to stop a public auction of my property for a lien by HOA

Asked on Jan 08th, 2024 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We were not aware of being sued and a judgment put on property until it was too late now e have 5 days to resolve it before they sell our home on ouvblic auction what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its literally impossible for you to have been sued and have a judgment recorded against your property and never learn of it until 5 days prior to a foreclosure sale, unless you intentionally avoid doing so. Thats critical because you will now have to spend a good deal of money hiring a lawyer to immediately figure out what ACTUALLY happened to see what remedies may be available, including possibly filing a bankruptcy to seek an automatic stay. Retain a real estate lawyer to address this immediately. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2024 at 10:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters