QUESTION

Need a Libel and Defamation attorney to send a cease and desist and remove publication on internet about my company which is totally false

Asked on Dec 13th, 2018 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I provided a service to someone and because they did not get the result they wanted in court, they put up false things about me and my business on YELP. I asked him to remove it as he portrayed a story that did not take place at all and said he would remove it if I refunded his money. I was wondering if someone would send him a cease and desist letter on my behalf to ask him to also remove it. What would you charge? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Whether or not to send a C&D letter or refund money or other remedies will depend on the issues. Short of being a lawyer  - not sure what legitimate service you could provide to someone on a court case that if they lost, they would blame you. That stated the cost of a C7D letter varies with the complexity of the issues and when expectation that it will actually stop the other person as opposed to simply enrage them or make the sneakier. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2018 at 6:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters