QUESTION

Need an attorney to help me recoup money paid to a shipper who is supposed to ship a car to africa since May 2017 and won't return my money and car

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
A disguise business person is being defrauding African women in the Bronx by promising to help ship consignment to Africa and after getting paid, he will not provide services he promised nor refund money paid to him. My Toyota Sienna, to be shipped, has been in his possession since May 2017 even though an average time for shipping transit from USA to Africa is 3 to 4 weeks. This is August and he has refused to return my calls and every efforts to get my car ($4,200) and the total shipping cost charged ($3,000) for freight and clearing in Africa have been to no avail. He does not return my calls any more and recently found out that 2 other African women are in the same predicament since March 2017. I am shocked to know that this man has been defrauding people in the Bronx for services he cannot deliver. I need help to recoup my car and money given to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This appears to be a common scam developing as I have had two calls on unrelated matters recently.  You can sue the person locally that defrauded you.  Collection is the issue.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters